The Swiss K31 is one of the great surplus bargains of the last few decades. Many shooters bought one for the price and kept it for the accuracy. Feeding it is the hard part, since few makers load the round. This guide covers 7.5×55 Swiss ballistics for the three loads we carry. It also compares them with the .308 Winchester and explains which load fits which job.
What Is the 7.5×55 Swiss?
The 7.5×55 Swiss is also called the 7.5mm Schmidt-Rubin, after the designers of the first rifles and cartridge. Switzerland adopted its first version in the late 1880s. The improved GP11 load came in 1911 and served through the K31 era.
The bullet measures .308 inch, the same as a .308 Winchester or .30-06. The case is rimless and 55 mm long. Rifles that use it include the K11, the G11 and the K31 straight-pull carbine.
One caution: the oldest Swiss rifles, such as the Model 1889, were made for a weaker early load. Do not fire modern ammo in them unless a gunsmith says it is safe.
7.5×55 Swiss Ballistics Table
| Load | Grain | Bullet | Velocity (fps) | Energy (ft-lb) | Pack |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sellier & Bellot | 174 | FMJ | 2,526 | 2,465 | 20-round box |
| PPU | 174 | FMJ | 2,526 | 2,478 | 20-round box |
| Norma Oryx | 180 | Bonded soft point | 2,690 | 2,893 | 20-round box |
The two 174-grain FMJ loads match the GP11 bullet weight closely. Sellier & Bellot 174 grain FMJ lists 2,526 fps and 2,465 ft-lb. PPU 174 grain FMJ lists the same speed with 2,478 ft-lb.
The hunting load runs hotter. Norma Oryx 180 grain bonded soft point lists 2,690 fps and 2,893 ft-lb.
How It Compares With the .308 Winchester
People often ask what has more recoil, the .308 or the 7.5×55. The honest answer is that they are close. Both fire .308 inch bullets of similar weight at similar speed. Here are two .308 loads with similar bullet weights for comparison:
| Load | Grain | Bullet | Velocity (fps) | Energy (ft-lb) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federal Gold Medal 308 | 175 | Sierra MatchKing | 2,600 | 2,627 |
| Remington Core-Lokt 308 | 180 | Soft point | 2,620 | 2,743 |
The Swiss loads post similar or slightly lower speed and energy than these .308 loads. Felt recoil depends more on the rifle’s weight and stock than on the small gap in numbers. A K31 is fairly heavy, which helps. For the full .308 picture, see our 308 Winchester ballistics guide.
Reading Velocity, Energy and BC
Velocity is muzzle speed in feet per second.
Energy is muzzle energy in foot-pounds. It is figured from bullet weight and the square of speed.
Ballistic coefficient tells you how well the bullet holds speed. Sellier & Bellot lists a G1 BC of 0.501 and a G7 BC of 0.253 for its 174-grain FMJ. That’s a sleek bullet, and it helps explain why the round shoots so well at distance.
Sellier & Bellot lists a 23.5-inch test barrel. The K31 barrel is a bit longer than that, and the G11 rifle’s barrel is longer still. So your rifle may match or slightly beat the box figure. Cold weather can slow some powders. Altitude has little effect on muzzle speed but helps the bullet hold it downrange. A chronograph gives you real 7.5×55 Swiss ballistics for your rifle.
Why Is the 7.5×55 Swiss So Accurate?
Several things work together. The Swiss built their service rifles and ammo to tight standards. The bullet is long and sleek, with a good BC. The K31 has a fast, smooth straight-pull action and a decent trigger for a service rifle. And many surplus rifles saw light use. Good modern loads let that accuracy show.
Picking a Load
- Range and matches: the 174-grain FMJ from Sellier & Bellot or PPU. Both mimic the GP11 weight, so your sights should land close to where they were set.
- Deer, boar and elk: the Norma Oryx 180 grain. Its bonded core is built to hold together. Check your state’s hunting rules for each species.
Why Is 7.5×55 Ammo So Hard to Find?
Swiss military surplus once filled the gap. As that supply dried up, shooters had to turn to new commercial ammo. Few factories run this round, and they run it in small lots. When it’s in stock, buy enough for the season.
If you collect service rifles, you might also like our 8mm Mauser ballistic data guide.
Shop 7.5×55 Swiss Ammo
All three loads are in our 7.5×55 Swiss ammo collection.
Frequently Asked Questions
What has more recoil, 308 or 7.5×55?
They are close. Both fire .308 inch bullets of similar weight at similar speed. In our stock, Sellier & Bellot 7.5×55 174 grain lists 2,526 fps, while Federal Gold Medal 308 175 grain lists 2,600 fps. Rifle weight and stock shape change felt recoil more.
What is the bullet diameter of a 7.5×55?
The 7.5×55 Swiss uses a .308 inch bullet, the same diameter as the .308 Winchester and .30-06. The cases are different, so the rounds do not swap between rifles. Only fire 7.5×55 in a rifle chambered for it.
Why is the 7.5×55 Swiss so accurate?
Swiss rifles and ammo were built to tight standards. The bullet is long and sleek, with a good ballistic coefficient. The K31 also has a smooth straight-pull action. Many surplus rifles saw light use, which helps too.
What rifles use the 7.5×55 Swiss?
The main ones are the Swiss service rifles: the K31 straight-pull carbine, the K11 carbine and the G11 rifle. Some sporting rifles were also built for it. The oldest Model 1889 rifles were made for a weaker early load, so have a gunsmith check them first.
Why is 7.5×55 ammo not available?
Few factories make it, and they run it in small lots. Cheap Swiss surplus once filled the gap, but that supply has dried up. When you find it in stock, buying enough for a full season is the easy fix.

