Plenty of 8mm Mauser rifles came home after the World Wars, and many still hunt and shoot today. But not all 8mm ammo is loaded the same. Some boxes are kept mild for old rifles. Others run much hotter. That gap is the key to 8mm Mauser ballistics, and it is what this guide is about. Below you’ll find published velocity and energy for each load we stock and how to choose one.
Is 8×57 the Same as 8mm Mauser?
Yes. The 8mm Mauser goes by several names: 8×57, 8×57 JS, 8×57 IS and 7.92x57mm. They all mean the same modern round with a .323 inch bullet. You’ll see “8×57 JS” on the PPU 198 grain FMJ box and “8×57 IS” on the Lapua box. Both are the same cartridge.
Germany adopted the first version in 1888. In 1905 it moved to a pointed bullet and a slightly larger bore. Modern ammo is made for that later .323 bore.
One caution: some very early rifles were built for the original, smaller bore. Do not fire modern ammo in a rifle you are unsure of. Have a gunsmith check the bore first.
8mm Mauser Ballistics Table
| Load | Grain | Bullet | Velocity (fps) | Energy (ft-lb) | Pack |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lapua 8×57 IS | 120 | Open tip | 3,084 | 2,534 | 20-round box |
| Winchester Super X | 170 | Power-Point SP | 2,360 | 2,102 | 20-round box |
| Nosler Custom | 180 | Ballistic Tip | 2,600 | 2,702 | 20-round box |
| Nosler E-Tip | 180 | Copper polymer tip | 2,550 | 2,599 | 20-round box |
| Buffalo Bore | 195 | Spitzer SP | 2,500 | 2,706 | 20-round box |
| PPU | 196 | Soft point | 2,181 | 2,072 | 20-round box |
| Norma Whitetail | 196 | Soft point | 2,525 | 2,775 | 20-round box |
| Hornady Vintage Match | 196 | BTHP | 2,500 | 2,720 | 20-round box |
| Sellier & Bellot | 196 | FMJ | 2,588 | 2,848 | 20-round box |
| Sellier & Bellot | 196 | Soft point | 2,591 | 2,922 | 20-round box |
| PPU | 198 | FMJ | 2,425 | 2,585 | 20-round box |
| Buffalo Bore | 200 | Barnes TSX | 2,500 | 2,775 | 20-round box |
| Nosler Custom | 200 | AccuBond | 2,475 | 2,720 | 20-round box |
Why U.S. and European Loads Differ
Look at the 170-grain loads from U.S. makers. Winchester Super X 170 grain Power-Point lists 2,360 fps and 2,102 ft-lb. U.S. makers keep 8mm loads mild because so many old military rifles are still in use.
Now look at the Europeans. Sellier & Bellot 196 grain soft point lists 2,591 fps and 2,922 ft-lb. That is a heavier bullet moving faster. Norma Whitetail 196 grain lists 2,525 fps.
Both kinds are made for the 8mm Mauser chamber. If your rifle is in good shape and a gunsmith has cleared it, either is fine. If you shoot an old or worn rifle, the milder loads are the easy choice.
What Is 8mm Mauser Comparable To?
With full-power loads, the 8mm Mauser is in the same general class as the .30-06 Springfield. It fires a slightly wider bullet with similar weights. With mild U.S. loads, it acts more like a .308 Winchester or a step below. Compare with our 30-06 Springfield ballistic data guide to see the numbers.
How to Read the Numbers
Velocity is how fast the bullet leaves the muzzle, in feet per second.
Energy is the bullet’s work at the muzzle, in foot-pounds. It comes from bullet weight and the square of speed.
Ballistic coefficient shows how well a bullet holds speed. Nosler lists a G1 BC of 0.45 for its 200-grain AccuBond and 0.394 for its 180-grain Ballistic Tip. Higher BC means less drop and drift at range.
Your rifle’s barrel length changes the real speed. Many military Mausers have barrels from about 23 to 29 inches, and sporters are often shorter. Cold weather slows some powders. Thin air at altitude lets bullets hold speed longer. Treat box 8mm Mauser ballistics as a guide and chronograph your own rifle.
Is 8mm Mauser Good for Hunting?
Yes. It has taken deer, elk, moose and boar across Europe and North America for over a century. Pick the bullet for the game.
- Deer: 170 to 196-grain soft points. The Nosler 180 grain Ballistic Tip lists 2,600 fps.
- Elk and moose: 196 to 200-grain bonded or copper bullets, such as the Nosler 200 grain AccuBond or Buffalo Bore 200 grain Barnes TSX.
- Lead-free areas: the Barnes TSX or the Nosler 180 grain E-Tip.
- Varmints and light recoil: the Lapua 120 grain open tip, which lists 3,084 fps.
- Range and vintage matches: FMJ or the Hornady Vintage Match 196 grain.
Check your state’s hunting rules for each species.
Is 8mm Mauser Ammo Hard to Find?
It is less common than modern rounds, but it is still made. PPU, Sellier & Bellot, Norma, Hornady, Nosler, Federal and Winchester all load it. Stock up when you find a load your rifle likes. Fans of old service rifles should also see our 7.5×55 Swiss ballistic data guide.
Shop 8mm Mauser Ammo
Every load above is in our 8mm Mauser ammo collection.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 8×57 the same as 8mm Mauser?
Yes. The 8×57, 8×57 JS, 8×57 IS and 7.92x57mm names all refer to the modern 8mm Mauser round with a .323 inch bullet. Very early rifles with the original smaller bore are the exception. Have a gunsmith check any rifle you are unsure of.
What caliber is 8mm Mauser?
The 8mm Mauser fires a .323 inch bullet, which is about 8.2 mm. The case is 57 mm long, which is where the 8×57 name comes from. It was the German service round for both World Wars.
Is 8mm Mauser still made?
Yes. Several makers still load it, including PPU, Sellier & Bellot, Norma, Hornady, Nosler, Federal and Winchester. It is less common than modern rounds, so it is wise to stock up on a load your rifle shoots well.
What is 8mm Mauser comparable to?
With full-power European loads, it is in the same general class as the .30-06 Springfield. U.S. factory loads are kept milder for old rifles, so they act closer to a .308 Winchester. Bullet diameter is slightly larger than a .30 caliber.
Is 8mm Mauser good for hunting?
Yes. It has taken deer, elk, moose and boar for over a century. Use 170 to 196-grain soft points for deer and 200-grain bonded or copper bullets for larger game. Check your state’s hunting rules.

